An official website of the United States government
[…] See United States v. Sandstrom, 22 F. Supp. 190, 191 (N.D. Okla. 1938).
See JM 4-3.000 for additional authorities with respect to the Attorney General's inherent authority to compromise and close civil cases. Presidential Reorganization Plan No. 2 of 1950, 64 Stat. 1261, effected a Hoover Commission type reorganization whereby all functions of other employees and units in the Department, including Presidential appointees, were placed in the Attorney General to be redelegated by him/her. Section 509 of Title 28, which is of continuing effectiveness, parallels the language of Reorganization Plan No. 2 and provides that "[a]ll functions of other officers of the Department of Justice and all functions of agencies and employees of the Department of Justice are vested in the Attorney General …."
4-1.200 - Responsibilities of the Assistant Attorney General for the Civil Division