The full timeline of events from 2014 to present
[…] Context to Your Case: If the court assumes that Carly's current living arrangement is safe (because it has been the status quo), you can challenge this presumption by showing evidence that her well-being is at risk. In other words, the burden falls on you to prove that Carly's mother's home is not providing a safe and healthy environment. You do this through academic records, emotional distress evidence, etc.
2. ORS 109.030: Parental Rights and Duties
Verbatim (Legal Text): "The rights and responsibilities of the parents are equal. The mother is as fully entitled to the custody and control of the children and their earnings as the father, and the father is as fully entitled as the mother."
Layman's Terms: Both parents have equal rights and responsibilities when it comes to their children. Neither parent is inherently given more authority or custody rights than the other.